LMC Privacy Notice

The following Privacy Notice applies to LMC Living, LLC, a Delaware limited liability and LMC Living, Inc., a California corporation (hereinafter collectively “LMC”) in connection with your use of www.livelmc.com and other specific websites managed by LMC (collectively our “Properties”). Please note that this Privacy Notice does not apply to affiliates of LMC or to the websites of such affiliates if such entity has adopted a different Privacy Notice and/or Legal Notices. Unless otherwise specified, “LMC” includes Lennar Corporation and all applicable affiliated companies, including but not limited to: Lennar Commercial, Lennar Homes, LLC, Lennar Family of Builders, Lennar International, CalAtlantic Homes, Eagle Home Mortgage, Eagle Home Mortgage of California, CalAtlantic Mortgage, Inc., Lennar Sales Corp., SunStreet Energy Group, North American Title Insurance Company, CalAtlantic Title, Inc., CalAtlantic Title Agency, LLC, CalAtlantic Title Group, LLC, CalAtlantic Title of Maryland, Inc., CalAtlantic Abstract, Inc., North American Advantage Insurance Services, Five Point Communities, WCI Communities, LLC, WCI Realty, Inc., and Northwest Mortgage Alliance (collectively “LMC Affiliates”). However, please note that where a LMC Affiliate has individually adopted a different Privacy Notice, Terms and Conditions and/or Legal Disclaimers, such Privacy Notice, Terms and Conditions and/or Legal Disclaimers will supersede this Privacy Notice, Terms and Conditions and/or Legal Disclaimers for purposes of that LMC Affiliate.

Use of Information You Provide to LMC

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Privacy Notice or as specifically required by law, any communication or material you provide to us, whether received online, electronically, in person or otherwise collected by or submitted to us, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-proprietary. Anything you submit, transmit or post may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, market research, development of prospect lists, project planning, broadcast, posting and marketing, among other things, as permitted by law and except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice.

We may also use information provided by you or transmitted to us through the Properties to send you electronic and other messages about a property in one of our communities or an offering from LMC Affiliates or subsidiaries. Your use of our Properties constitutes your permission to do so unless you specify otherwise pursuant to applicable law, as discussed below. We comply with the US Federal CAN-SPAM Act, and make every effort to ensure that our messages are not considered Spam. Of course, you may unsubscribe from any messages we send at any time and you will not receive further electronic messages from us after following the instructions included within the message.

Your Right to Control Communications

We may provide you with an “opt-in” or “opt-out” mechanism depending on where you are located when we collect your personal data. An “opt-in” mechanism will provide you the opportunity to positively indicate that you would like or do not object to our sending you such further communications and we will not send you any unless you have “opted-in.” An “opt-out” mechanism will provide you the opportunity to indicate that you do not want us to send you such further communications, and if you “opt-out” we will not send you any. Either way, opting-in or opting-out will be up to you and, in addition, if you do not want us to use your personal data for a particular purpose or disclose it to a third party, you may “opt-out” at any time by contacting us as provided below.

Safeguarding Your Information

Information transmitted over the Internet may find its way to recipients to whom it is not intended or persons you may not want to have such information. Under certain circumstances, this may be beyond the control of LMC, and you are advised that such transmission may not be secure. However, LMC complies with applicable law regarding the safeguarding of your personal information, and we employ reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your information, as required by law. Further, we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you.

Categories of Information We Collect

Contact Information: We may request and collect, without limitation, your name, address, email address, home telephone number, work telephone number, fax number and cell phone number.

Additional Information About You: We may request and collect, without limitation, information about the home you are renting including the community, mailing address, and anticipated closing date.

When you make inquiries concerning career opportunities, we will request a copy of your resume, your highest level of education and information about the type of job you are seeking.

Access to Camera and Photos: Our Property Mobile Applications may request access to your mobile device’s camera and photos. We’ll access your camera and photos only after you give us permission.

Comments to Our Blog Posts: When you post a comment to our blog, we collect your comment, name, and email address.

Additionally, we may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

We may collect the following contact information that you provide, confirm, or update while using the Properties:

Additionally, in connection with use of the Properties, we collect certain web analytics information, including, among other information, the number of visitors to the Properties, session time, and browser version (technical information). Technical information is not collected in a manner in which it can be tied to a specific user. When you access the Properties, some of our services are provided to or through affiliated websites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to the Properties in order to deliver the service. We process such information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We will store on the computer that you use to access the Properties a small file that commonly is referred to as a “cookie.” The cookie has information that enables us to recognize a specific computer that is used to visit the Properties. Each vendor identified on, or accessed from, the Properties has its own policies on the collection and use of technical information and the use of cookies.

In some cases, we may combine information we collect through our Properties with information collected from other online and offline sources.

When you make inquiries concerning your current LMC apartment home, we will also request the identity of the community where your apartment home is located.

If you are a real estate agent seeking information on our communities, a party interested in conducting business with LMC or if you contact us with land you have for sale, we will request your contact information.

 

Categories of Information We Disclose

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice, we may use, share, or disclose all of the information that we collect from you as a current or former customer:

Parties to Whom We Disclose

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the following types of select third parties:

Information Sharing with Companies that Perform Services on our Behalf

We may disclose any or all of the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. The categories of third parties with whom we have contracted may include, among others:

Vendor Policies

Each of the vendors identified in the Properties has its own privacy Notice that may differ from LMC’s Privacy Notice. By requesting products and services from LMC, your information will be provided to the applicable vendors as discussed in this Privacy Notice. You may access the privacy Notice of each vendor by visiting the vendor’s website. We do not have any control over, or responsibility for, the content or operation of the website of any vendor. Each such website may collect information about you and your usage of the website and have information sharing policies that differ from those of LMC. The use of such websites is at your own risk.

Information Sharing with Non-Affiliated Companies

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law, including pursuant to consents that you provide. We may also share your nonpublic personal information with non-affiliated companies to market their products and services to you.

If you prefer that we not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to non-affiliated third parties to market their products and services to you, you may opt-out of those disclosures, that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures. If you wish to opt-out of disclosures to non-affiliated third parties to market their products and services to you, please indicate your selection by visiting www.lennar.com/legal/informationsharing and make the appropriate selections in the manner prescribed in the form. You may change your selection at any time in the future through the same web address.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

We may use cookies and other devices on our Properties. Using cookies on our sites provides benefits to you, such as allowing you to maintain your account login information between visits. The use of cookies also allows us to measure site activity to provide a better user experience. Cookies and other devices may also be used to tell us additional information about the use of the Properties, including, without limitation, the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our site, the site you visited just before coming to ours, and the name of your Internet service provider. We may use third parties, such as Google Analytics, to collect such data. To learn more about how Google collects and processes data and the choices Google may offer to control these activities, you may visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Properties. These companies may collect information about your visits to our Properties and other websites and/or apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We may also partner with ad networks and other companies that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated digital properties. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information these ad networks collect about your visits to our Properties and other non-affiliated websites or apps over time.

You may visit www.aboutads.info/choices to learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of this form of advertising on your web browser by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program. If you wish to opt-out of interest based advertising in mobile apps on your device by companies that participate in the DAA’s AppChoices app, you may download that app onto your device and exercise your choice. AppChoices is available at the links below:

DAA AppChoices iOS

DAA AppChoices Android

Ad Privacy Manager iOS

Ad Privacy Manager Android

You may also be able to limit data collection by third parties by using your mobile device settings. Please note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, please note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, or use a different mobile device, you may need to renew your opt-out choices.

Your Privacy Rights Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act

Information Sharing with Affiliates

Except as provided below, we may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to LMC Affiliates, including Eagle Home Mortgage, LLC (“EHM”), Eagle Home Mortgage of California (“EHM of CA”), and CalAtlantic Mortgage, Inc. (“CAM”) as permitted by law.

Notice of Your Ability to Limit Sharing of Creditworthiness Information

Under federal law, we are permitted to share information about our own transactions and experiences with you with LMC Affiliates.

However, federal law gives you the right to limit our ability to share other information about your creditworthiness with LMC Affiliates, such as information regarding your income, assets, and other liabilities that you provide to us or that we obtain from a consumer credit report. Federal law permits you to opt out of the disclosure of your creditworthiness information among LMC Affiliates. If you wish to opt out of the disclosure of your creditworthiness information to LMC Affiliates, contact us on the web as described below.

Notice of Your Choice to Limit Marketing

You may limit LMC Affiliates, such as our mortgage lender or broker and insurance affiliates, from marketing their products or services to you based on your personal information that we collect and share with them. This information includes your income, your account history, and your credit history.

Your choice to limit marketing offers from LMC Affiliates will apply until you tell us to change your notice preferences. If you wish to limit marketing offers, contact us on the web as described below.

For EU and EEA Residents and Other International Visitors

For the purpose of European Union data protection laws, the data controller is LMC. You may contact us at LMCPrivacy@livelmc.com

Under European Union data protection laws you have the rights to;

 

Privacy Rights in Other Jurisdictions

You may have rights, under applicable data privacy laws, to request information about or access to the personal information that we hold about you, to require that information to be corrected it is inaccurate or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to exercise those rights, please send a written request to LMCPrivacy@livelmc.com

For California Consumers

Your California Privacy Rights

You may request certain information from LMC concerning the customer information that we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. The information, which we will provide free of charge once per calendar year upon request, includes a list of the types of customer information that we have provided to third parties for their direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we have shared such information during the past calendar year. We will provide the information to you within 30 days of your request.

To request that we provide you with such information, please send a written request to LMCPrivacy@livelmc.com within 30 days of receiving your request, we will provide you with the information at the address you designate in your request, which may be an email address or physical address.

Former Customers

Our Privacy Notice for sharing nonpublic personal information about former customers is the same as our Privacy Notice for current customers.

Disclaimer

LMC may at any time revise the Properties Legal DisclaimersPrivacy Notice or Terms and Conditions by updating the posting. You are bound by any such revision and should therefore periodically visit the Properties to review the then current terms and conditions, privacy notice and legal disclaimers to which you are bound.

Thank you for taking the time to read all of this important information.

 

Effective Date

This Privacy Notice is effective as of September 26, 2019 is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions for use of these Properties.